sr.org

Series

Series was an accidental concert series that consisted of about 120 concerts taking place in the small back room of a bar in the Gesundbrunnen district of Berlin. Beginning casually in December 2013 and occurring almost weekly until October 2016, Series was curated (primarily) by Shades McKenna, with recorded documentation of nearly 80% of the concerts by Adam Asnan (exceptions noted). This archive contains the complete list of what happened in this space during this time period, but will no longer be used to promote, and document, the series as it continues with a new group of directors.

Recordings are only posted with the permission of the artists. **Note: still being updated with recordings

A tremendous thanks to:
MGKL, R. Singh, A. Voight, C. Lamb, A. Kirchner, F. Mattil, A. Garlid, A. Lafkas, R. Lane, and everyone who played music here and/or came to the concerts.

Please see the echtzeit musik calendar in Berlin for the upcoming program, http://echtzeitmusik.de, or email studio8.series [at] gmail.com to get on the mailing list.

Audio Archive 2013 - 2016

#117: Sunday, September 25th, 8:00pm

Panzer Tapes, 2016
Adam Asnan, tapes, site recordings, diffusion
Bryan Eubanks, claves

&

new songs from Margareth Kammerer, guitar & voice

dj Codd Tapp before and after!!

#116: Sunday, September 18th, 8:00pm

Yan Jun

&

Mattin

DJ NMO after....

listen to Yan Jun & Mattin Pt. 1 at Studio 8
listen to Yan Jun & Mattin Pt. 2 at Studio 8

recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 18th, 2016

#115: Sunday, September 11th, 8:00pm

Toshimaru Nakamura, no-input mixer
Andrea Neumann, innenklavier

&

Jordan Topiel Paul (US/MX)

#114: Sunday, September 4th, 8:00pm

1st Set:
Cyprien Busolini, Sans titre (2016), viola and cello
Deborah Walker, Starflux (2011), cello
Deborah Walker, Banda Starflux (2015), sine waves
Antoine Beuger, ô monde sur deux tiges (2011), viola and cello

2nd Set:
L'insistance des possibles, for voice, viola and cello, Yannick Guedon, (2016)

Deborah Walker, cello
Cyprien Busolini, viola
Yannick Guedon, voice

plus DJ Lousy Cappuccino before and after!

#112: Sunday, August 28th, 8:00pm

Marseille, 2016
for voice, vibraphone, & electronics
Josten Myburgh

Josten Myburgh voice, electronics
Emilio Gordoa vibraphone

&

duo improvisations with Gordoa (vibraphone) & Myburgh (electronics)

#112: Sunday, August 21st, 8:00pm

Oceans Roar 1000 Drums
Todd Capp (NYC), drums
Bryan Eubanks, saxophone electronics
Andrew Lafkas, doublebass &

Kurt Leidwart - solo electronics

plus DJ haha.ha before and after

#111: Sunday, August 7th, 8:00pm

Lucio Capece Playing with M.
Miku Stomp, slide saxophone, field recordings, suspended speaker, propeller.

&

Cecilia Lopez (Buenos Aires)
Video Works:
audiovisual pieces made with footage of sound sculptures and objects

&

Eliad Wagner - analog synthesizer

#110: Sunday, July 31st, 8:00pm

Barry Weisblat (nyc) - radio, electronics

&

sonic realizations of: less than words can say by Audra Wolowiec
Heather Frasch - flute DJ Sold Gold on the decks before and after

#109a: Monday, July 25th, 7:30pm

Three Bodies (Moving)

Catherine Lamb, 2010 (~45 minutes)

performed by:
Madison Greenstone, Sara Cubarsi, and T.J.Borden

http://sacredrealism.org/catlamb/works/2010/threebodiesmoving.html

#109: Sunday, July 24th, 8:00pm

excerpts from Morton Feldman's 3 voices
Annie Gårlid - voice

&

Andrew Lafkas - doublebass, composition
Rebecca Lane - flutes
Rishin Singh - trombone
Annie Gårlid - viola

#108: Sunday, July 17th, 8:00pm

Light Ground (2016)
Marc Sabat and Mareike Lee
performance by the Plainsound Orchestra

Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Koen Nutters - doublebass
Catherine Lamb - viola
Marc Sabat - violin
Mareike Lee - video projection
S. McKenna - audio mixing

#107: Sunday, July 10th, 8:00pm

AnimalNacht
Liz Allbee Trumpets
Olaf Hochherz Synthesizer
Ute Wassermann Voice and Bird Whistles

#106: Sunday, July 3rd, 8:00pm

SOLOS:

De Neus ( BE)

&

Beyt Al Tapes (BE)

+ DJ Eisman

#105: Sunday, July 19th, 8:00pm

trio
Laura Altman clarinet
Andrew Fedorovitch saxophone
Peter Farrar saxophone

&

duo
Aviva Endean clarinet

Werner Dafeldecker doublebass

#104: Sunday, June 12th, 8:00pm

Andrea Neumann solo

&

Elliott Sharp solo

+ DJ Lousy Cappuccino before and after

#103: Sunday, June 5th, 8:00pm

Kostis Kilymis (UK/Greece)

&

DNK Ensemble (Seamus Cater & Koen Nutters) play:

Simultaneous/Synchronous (Song)
for concertina, harmona, voice, sine tones and field recordings.

& Seamus Cater (voice and concertina) sings 4 songs of his new album: The three things you can hear

+ DJ Lousy Cappuccino before and after

#102: Sunday, May 29th, 8:00pm

Annette Krebs solo

&

Halwaseh
Shades McKenna - saxophone electronics
Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet, electronics

& DJ Lemon Jest before and after

#101: Sunday, May 15th, 8:00pm

Jacob Wick (MX) solo

&

Seiji Morimoto - objects, electronics
Piotr Tkacz - turntable, objects

#100: Sunday, May 8th, 8:00pm

Francisco Petrucci solo

&

the music of Joseph Kudirka
with
Rebecca Lane - flutes
Morton Olsen - vibraphone
Koen Nutters - doublebass
Joseph Kudirka - electronics

#099: Sunday, May 1st, 2015 8pm

Giovanni Lami (IT) & Adam Asnan

&

The Dogmatics
Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) clarinet
Chris Abrahams (Syndney) piano

#098: Sunday, April 24th, 2015 8pm

TREE
Burkhard Beins - analog electronics
Andrea Ermke - samples
Chris Abrahams - Dx7

&

duo
Chris Abrahams - Dx7
Bryan Eubanks - transducers, plate speakers, synthesizer, percussion

listen to Chris Abrahams & Bryan Eubanks
listen to TREE

recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 24th, 2016

#097: Sunday, April 17th, 2015 8pm

Gao Jiafeng (nyc)

&

and DJ NMO

http://www.gaojiafeng.com/

listen to Gao Jiafeng

recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 24th, 2016

#096: Sunday, April 10th, 2015 8pm

ASTMA (Moscow)
Alexei Borisov & Olga Nosova

&

duo
Sebastien Branche & Emilio Gordoa listen to ASTMA
recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on April 3rd, 2016

listen to Sebastien Branche & Emilio Gordoa
recorded live by Sebastien Branche on April 3rd, 2016

#095: Sunday, April 3rd, 2015 8pm

Tumo (Japan)
Yuma Takeshita self-made "electro-bass"
Yuji Ishihara drums,percussion

listen to TUMO

recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 3rd, 2016

#094: Sunday, March 27th, 2015 8pm

Daniel Malinsky (US) - solo

&

Gong/Seeds (burnt oak/pasco)

dmalinsky.info

listen to Daniel Malinsky
listen to Gongs/Seeds

recorded live by Adam Asnan on March 27th, 2016

#093: Sunday, March 20th, 2015 7:30pm

Peter Cusack - Edgelands

Recordings, music and thoughts from the edges of our cities and other abandoned sites

&

Werner Durand presents excerpts from the famous LP series on Columbia Records produced by David Behrman in the 1960's, Music Of Our Time. These influential records include Terry Riley's In C and Rainbow in Curved Air, Steve Reich's It´s gonna Rain and Come Out, John Cage's Variations 2 and other important works from composers such as Pauline Oliveros, Gordon Mumma, Alvin Lucier, Robert Ashley, David Tudor, Max Neuhaus and more.

Luckily, David Behrman will be present and comment on the recording sessions.

#092: Sunday, February 28th, 2015 8pm

Antje Vowinckel - 40 winks for organ and things
performance for Korg CX-3, amplified objects and vibrating speaker

&

Chris Heenan/Axel Dörner duo

listen to 40 winks for organ and things
listen to Chris Heenan & Axel Dörner

recorded live by Adam Asnan on February 14th, 2016

#091: Sunday, February 14th, 2015 8pm

Owl & Mack plays drones and rolls

Boris Hauf
Steve Heather

&

Yannick Guedon a _ _ _ _ _ _ _
for treble viola da gamba, turntable, windows, and voice

listen to a _ _ _ _ _ _ _
listen to Owl & Mack

recorded live by Adam Asnan on February 14th, 2016

#090: Sunday, January 31st, 2015 8pm

Francesco Cavaliere solo

&

Seiji Morimoto solo

&

2AP/ZAP
Adam Asnan & Bryan Eubanks - transducers, plates, electronics

listen to Francesco Cavaliere & Seiji Morimoto (overlapping solos)
listen to ZAP (Asnan/Eubanks)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 31st, 2016

#089: Sunday, January 24th, 2015 8pm

Lucio Capece - RX22
For two Drum Machines, 9 suspended (or Rotating) Speakers and PA

listen to RX22

recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 24th, 2016

#088: Sunday, January 17th, 2015 8pm

Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Hannes Buder - guitar
Hannes Lingens - drums

listen to Lafkas/Buder/Lingens 1st set
listen to Lafkas/Buder/Lingens 2nd set

recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 17th, 2016

#087: Sunday, January 10th, 2015 8pm

Giacinto Scelsi, "Quatro Pezzi per Tromba Sola"
Giacinto Scelsi, "Hô"
Hildegard von Bingen, "Antiphonae de Spiritu Sancto" (version for trumpet and electronics)
Martin Hiendl, "Zeichnung #1"
James Tenney, "For two (gently)"
Martin Hiendl, "Paradise"

Matthew Conley - trumpet
Annie Gårlid - voice
Martin Hiendl - electronics

listen to Quatro Pezzi per Tromba Sola &
listen to Gårlid, Bingen, Hiendl, and Tenney (includes announcement of program by Annie Gårlid)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 10th, 2016

#086: Sunday, December 27th, 2015 8pm

Axel Dörner solo trumpet

&

Andrea Parkins el. accordion, objects, electronics
Tony Buck percussion

listen to Axel Dörner
listen to Andrea Parkins & Tony Buck

recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on December 27th, 2015

#085: Sunday, December 20th, 2015 8pm

two evenings of music curated by
Catherine Lamb & Rebecca Lane

Part II:

James Tenney: Beast, 1971
Chiyoko Szlavnics: For Eva Hesse (with CN), 2007
Catherine Lamb: first variation for Mike and Bec, 2015 (in progress)

performed by:
Mike Majkowski, double bass
Rebecca Lane, flute/open-hole bass flute

listen to Beast
listen to For Eva Hesse (with CN)
listen to first variation

recorded live by Adam Asnan on December 21st, 2015

#084: Sunday, December 13th, 2015 8pm

two evenings of music curated by
Catherine Lamb & Rebecca Lane

Part I:

Marc Sabat: Gioseffo Zarlino, 2015
Solage: Fumeux fume par fumee, (14th Century)
Catherine Lamb: of animal, 2011

performed by:
Annie Gárlid, viola/voice
Lucie Vítková, Pythagorean accordion/voice
Rebecca Lane, flutes/voice
Catherine Lamb, viola

listen to Gioseffo Zarlino
listen to Fumeux fume par fumee
listen to of animal

recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on December 13th, 2015

#083: Sunday, December 6th, 2015 8pm

new work by:

Florian Mattil

&

Mammoth
Koen Nutters upright bass
& Rishin Singh trombone

listen to Florian Mattil
listen to Mammoth

recorded live by Adam Asnan on December 6th, 2015

#082: Sunday, November 29th, 2015 8pm

a proposal (3) for Johnny Chang, 2015
Ryoko Akama

Johnny Chang - viola

&

Koan, 1971
James Tenney

arrangement for two violas by Johnny Chang & Cat Lamb

listen to a proposal (3) for Johnny Chang
listen to Koan

recorded live by Adam Asnan on November 29th, 2015

#081: Sunday, November 22nd, 2015 8pm

trio
Andrea Neumann innenklavier
Lucio Capece bass clarinet
Sabine Vogel flutes

listen to Neumann/Capece/Vogel

recorded live by Adam Asnan on November 22nd, 2015

#080: Sunday, November 15th, 2015 8pm

Burkhard Beins solo bassdrum

&

Adam Asnan (UK/Berlin) - recordings from an ammunition-disassembly line

http://adamasnan.tumblr.com/

listen to Burkhard Beins

recorded live by Adam Asnan on November 15th, 2015

#079: Sunday, November 8th, 2015 8pm

Lucie Vítková:
Listening Objects - for oboe and objects, with Susie Whaites
Piccolo and Tape - with Rebecca Lane
Choral no. 11 - for clarinet, accordion, harmonica and voices, with Mateusz Rybick and Lucie Vítková
Hat (for accordion, harmonica and sewing machine) with Lucie Vítková and Lisa Simpson

http://www.vitkovalucie.com/

listen to Listening Objects
listen to Piccolo and Tape
listen to Choral no. 11
listen to Hat

recorded live by Adam Asnan on November 8th, 2015

#078: Sunday, November 1st, 2015 8pm

Mazen Kerbaj (Lebanon/Berlin) - trumpet, objects, drawings

&

Karen Power Sounding Water

solos and duo

kerbaj info
http://www.karenpower.ie

#077: Sunday, October 25th, 2015 8pm

JD Zazie electronics
Ute Wasserman voice

&

Richard Scott analog synthesizer
Kazuhisa Uchihashi electric guitar/electronics

listen to JD Zazie & Ute Wasserman (25:56)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on October 18th, 2015

#076: Sunday, October 18th, 2015 8pm

Andrew Lafkas doublebass solo

&

Hannes Lingens percussion solo

listen to Andrew Lafkas (37:53)
listen to Hannes Lingens (26:25)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on October 18th, 2015

#075: Sunday, October 11th, 2015 8pm

Skew
for computer-manipulated recordings
Seth Nehil (US)

&

Compression Piece, 2014
from the Net-music series by Jordan Topiel Paul (US/MX)

&

Pierre Borel solo for alto saxophone and tape

www.sethnehil.artdocuments.org/
http://topiel.info/#netmusic

listen to Seth Nehil (27:23)
listen to Jordan Paul's net music online
listen to Pierre Borel (23:36)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on October 11th, 2015

#074: Sunday, October 4th, 2015 8pm

Xavier Lopez solo for synthesizer and computer

&

Ganesh Anandan solo for 6 & 12 string prepared shruti stick

https://soundcloud.com/xlopez
http://fingerworks.org

#073: Sunday, September 27th, 2015 8pm

Tim Catlin (AUS) - Vibrassa

&

Chant for the Child
for voice and field recordings
Alessandra Eramo, 2015

http://www.ezramo.com/
http://timcatlin.net/

listen to Tim Catlin (27:56)
listen to Alessandra Eramo (21:43)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 27th, 2015

#072: Sunday, September 20th, 2015 8pm

Mike Majkowski - doublebass
Jim Denley - saxophone (AUS)

&

The Todd Capp Mystery Train (nyc/berlin)

Todd Capp - drums and cymbals
Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Hannes Buder - electric guitar

www.toddcappmusic.com
www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/artist/denley-jim
https://soundcloud.com/mikemajkowski

listen to The Todd Capp Mystery Train (39:51)
listen to Jim Denley & Mike Majkowski (30:30)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 20th, 2015

#071: Sunday, September 13th, 2015 8pm

Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation
Michael Pisaro, 2011

Assaf Gidron, Martin Lorenz, & Teodora Stepancic

http://agidron.jehuti.com/ listen to Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation (60:14)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 13th, 2015

#070: Sunday, August 23rd, 2015 8pm

Duo: Radu Malfatti & Johnny Chang

Quartet: Radu Malfatti, Johnny Chang,Lucio Capece, & Derek Shirley

#069: Sunday, July 12th, 2015 3:30pm and 8pm

special afternoon and evening concert event beginning at Humboldthain park at 15:30pm (picnic, weather permitting) and concert at 16:30. concert will be recorded in the field and later presented as a document at Studio 8 in the evening.

[Fields #9]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Catherine Lamb: Periphery For Two (2011) [experimental realization 2015]
voices: Catherine Lamb, Laura Steeneberge, and Rebecca Lane

evening at Studio 8 (bat at 19:30, concert at 20:00 hrs):

stereo diffusion of the afternoon concert by Adam Asnan

&

Mattin solo

listen to Mattin (36:54)
listen to the diffusion of Periphery For Two (19:54)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on July 12th, 2015

#068: Sunday, July 5th, 2015 8pm

Koen Nutters - Waves
for instruments, sine tones, white noise and field recordings

Lucio Capece - bass clarinet
Lucie Vítková: - accordion
Koen Nutters - upright bass
&

Laura Steeneberge Chant Etudes
a series of short works for viola da gamba, ocarina, erhu, trumpet (or trumpet mouthpiece), and bass

https://laurasteenbergeportfolio.wordpress.com/

listen to Koen Nutters (42:53)
listen to Laura Steeneberge (23:58)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on July 5th, 2015

#067: Sunday, June 23rd, 2015 8pm

Roy Carroll solo

&

Martyna Poznanska & Peter Cusack (field recordings; atmospheres; juxtapositions)

http://www.martynapoznanska.com/
http://www.crisap.org/index.php?peter-cusack
http://www.roycarroll.com/

listen to Martyna Poznanska & Peter Cusack (26:35)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on June 28th, 2015

#066: Sunday, June 21st, 20157pm

Summer Solstice Festival at Studio Acht:

Four Doublebasses, Bryan Eubanks, 2014

Performed by:
Andrew Lafkas, Laura Steeneberge, Koen Nutters, Derek Shirley

&

Jason Kahn solo voice

&

the compositions of Nicolas Carrasco Diaz
performed by Felipe Araya (Chile): Cajón

&

Mike Majkowski, Axel Dörner, and Seijiro Murayama trio

please note earlier start time!!!!!
felipearaya.org
studyfor4doublebasses.html
http://jasonkahn.net/

listen to Felipe Araya(23:10)
listen to Jason Kahn (25:54)
listen to For Four Doublebasses
listen to Mike Majkowski, Axel Dörner, and Seijiro Murayama (32:42)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on June 21st, 2015

#065: Sunday, June 14th, 2015 8pm

[Fields #8]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Flutes in the Forest: an installation of recorded hand-made stick flutes (Weidenflöte) being played in the forest near Berlin sometime in May 2015.

Adam Asnan - recording in the forest, stereo diffusion at Studio 8
M GKL - construction of Weidenflöte

&

Sabine Vogel luv
for flute and 4 vibrating speakers

listen to Flutes in the Forest original recording from the site (29:33)
listen to Sabine Vogel's "luv" (31:22)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on June 14th, 2015

#064: Sunday, June 7th, 2015 8pm

Frank Gratkowski - alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet
Richard Scott - analog synth
Michael Vorfeld - percussion

opening set with
David Birchall - acoustic guitar
Philip Marks - percussion

http://gratkowski.com/
http://richard-scott.net/
http://www.vorfeld.org/
http://davidmbirchall.com/
http://barktrio.com

listen to David Birchall and Philip Marks (21:45)
listen to Frank Gratkowski, Richard Scott, and Michael Vorfeld (46:06)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on June 7th, 2015

#063: Sunday, May 31st, 2015 8pm

Margareth Kammerer new songs

&

an installation of performance videos from the 1970's and 1980's by Ira Schnieder

http://margarethkammerer.com/
http://www.ira-schneider.com/artist/index.html

listen to Margareth Kammerer (24:04)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on May 31st, 2015

#062: Sunday, May 24th, 2015 8pm

celebrating 15 years of Hobbyism:

duo
Joe Foster (Seoul/US) - oscillators, electronics, things
Bryan Eubanks - metal plate transducers, electronics, sinetones, clave

&

trio
Joe Foster
Bryan Eubanks
Adam Asnan - objects and speakers

listen to Joe Foster/Bryan Eubanks (27:27)
listen to Joe Foster/Bryan Eubanks/Adam Asnan (17:40)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on May 24th, 2015

#061: Sunday, May 17th, 2015 8pm

works by Alvin Lucier (b. 1931, US)

I AM SITTING IN A ROOM (1970)
Rebecca Lane - voice
Henry Andersen - recording/electronics

13 DEGREES OF DARKNESS (2013) 13:45
for flute and pre-recorded flute
Rebecca Lane - flute

listen to I am Sitting In a Room (29:28)
listen to 13 Degrees of Darkness (14:53)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on May 17th, 2015

#060: Sunday, May 10th, 2015 8pm

Native Instrument - austrailan bug and animal adaptations by
Stine Janvin Motland & Felicity Mangan

&

Janela Eva-Maria Houben 2012

performed by Simon Labbé (radio) & Rishin Singh (radio)

listen to Eva Maria Houben (41:50)
listen to Native Instrument (26:48)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on May 10th, 2015

#059: Sunday, May 3rd, 2015 8pm

veRmulsCHt: Paul Roth, Pierre Borel, & Léa Lanoe

listen to veRmulsCHt (30:07)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on May 3rd, 2015

#058: Sunday, April 26th, 2015 8pm

the Still

&

Thomas Meadowcraft

#057: Sunday, April 19th, 2015 8pm

Joseph Kudirka (music boxes, voice, stuff, compositions)
Lucie Vítková (accordion, voice)
Rishin Singh (trombone)

&

[Fields #7]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Peter Cusack (UK/Berlin)

field recordings, random thoughts, chopsticks, a guitar

http://www.petercusack.org/
http://www.vitkovalucie.com
www.josephkudirka.com

listen to Peter Cusack (56:52)
listen to the music of Joseph Kudirka (29:05)

recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 19th, 2015

#056: Sunday, April 12th, 2015 8pm

[Fields #6]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Gilles Aubry presents sound-check, 40'

&

Sam Ashley presents 2 short metaphorical stories about spirit:
No Escape and The Cat at the Screen Door

followed by a non-text presentation of shamanism, a window onto the inner workings of magic: I Saw a Documentary About Insects

http://www.earpolitics.net/
Ashleys' (I Saw a Documentary About Insects)
Ashleys' (In the Land of the Head Hunters)

listen to Sam Ashley (40:02)
listen to Gilles Aubry (38:20)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 12th, 2015

#055: Sunday, April 5th, 2015 8pm

[Fields #5]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Peter Ablinger:

selections from CITY OPERA
phonographies and orchestra,
stereo recordings

&

40 Fotos (Weiss/Weisslich 11), 2013
projection

http://ablinger.mur.at/

listen to Peter Ablinger (67:04)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on April 5th, 2015

#054: Sunday, March 29th, 2015 8pm

Florian Mattil: Tischlein deck dich
Live-Elektronik-Performance für Objekte und Schallspurenspeicher

&

[Fields #4]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Rishin Singh realises 2005/1 by Manfred Werder

#053: Sunday, March 15th, 2015 8pm

Burkhard Beins & Oliver Steidle - percussion and objects

&

Versus/Nonversus - alternation 1
for recorded voices, sampled vibraphone and feedback
by Nicolas Wiese

http://www.burkhardbeins.de/
http://oliversteidle.com/
http://nicolaswiese.com

listen to Nicolas Wiese (26:04)
listen to Burkhard Beins & Oliver Steidle (35:02)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on March 15th, 2015

#052: Sunday, March 8th, 2015 8pm

[Fields #3]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Schneider TM: field recordings from travels
stereo recordings, 2000 - present

www.schneidertm.net/

#051: Sunday, March 1st, 2015 8pm

DIATRIBES (d'incise & Cyril Bondi) (CH): objects, speakers, electronics

&

Simon Rose: solo baritone saxophone

www.dincise.net/

listen to DIATRIBES at Studio 8 (39:58)
listen to Simon Rose at Studio 8 (30:30)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on March 1st, 2015

#050: Sunday, February 22nd, 2015 8pm

Natasha Anderson: electronic works

www.natashaanderson.net/

listen to Natasha Anderson (25:28)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on February 22nd, 2015

#049: Sunday, February 8th, 2015 8pm

Illogical Harmonies (J. Chang + M. Majkowski) present:
Folk Music Background / Counterpoint

performed by Mike Majkowski & Johnny Chang

&

[Fields #2]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Adam Asnan: recent stereo recordings

adamasnan.tumblr.com
soundcloud/johnnychang
soundcloud/mikemajkowski

listen to Illogical Harmonies (16:28)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on February 8th, 2015

#048: Sunday, February 1st, 2015 8pm

Tchake (AUS)
Josten Myburgh: electronics
Michael McNab: percussion
&

[Fields #1]: a sub-series focusing on ecological psycho-acoustics

Three Balcony Recordings as Winter Begins, 30'
8 channel acoustic holography, 2014/2015
Bryan Eubanks

listen to Tchake (32:24)
listen to Bryan Eubanks (30:04)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on February 1st, 2015

#047: Sunday, January 25th, 2015 8pm

Biliana Voutchkova: violin
Michael Thieke: clarinet
Roy Carroll: devices

www.bilianavoutchkova.net/
www.michael-thieke.de/
roycarroll.com

listen to Biliana Voutchkova, Michael Thieke, & Roy Carroll (50:13)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 25th, 2015

#046: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 8pm

Lucie Vítková:
...nice and bitter... (accordion solo) - 6'
Fast Interaction (in instrumentation for viola and accordion) - 10'
With Voice (accordion, harmonica, voice) - 7'
Reflections (for accordion and performer) - 20'

Lucie Vítková: accordion, harmonica, voice, composition
Takako Suzuki: performance
Catherine Lamb: viola

www.vitkovalucie.com

listen to Lucie Vítková:
...nice and bitter...
Fast Interaction
With Voice
Reflections
recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on January 18th, 2015

#045: Sunday, January 11th, 2015 8pm

Adam Asnan objects, speakers

&

Ruben Patiño solo electronic works

adamasnan.tumblr.com
www.patooo.net/

listen to Ruben Patiño (17:03)
listen to Adam Asnan (20:31)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on January 11th, 2015

#044: Sunday, December 28th, 2014 8pm

Tony Osborne (AUS) - voice
Andrew Fedorovitch (AUS) - saxophone

listen to Tony Osborne & Andrew Fedorovitch:
first set (19:11)
second set (20:22)
recorded live by Andrew Fedorovitch on December 28th, 2014

#043: Sunday, December 21st, 2014 8pm

an installation/listening that may (or may not) have anything to do with
The Well Tuned Piano by La Monte Young

19:30 to 01:00hrs

eintritt free

#042: Sunday, December 14th, 2014 8pm

Jason Kahn (CH) - solo electronics

&

The Pitch
Koen Nutters: doublebass
Morton J. Olsen: vibraphone
Boris Baltschun: pump organ
Michael Thieke: clarinet

http://jasonkahn.net/
The Pitch facebookin'

listen to Jason Kahn at Studio 8 (29:43)
listen to The Pitch at Studio 8 (35:26)
recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on December 14th, 2014

#041: Sunday, December 7th, 2014 8pm

solo works for percussion by Alvin Lucier and James Tenney

Koan: Having Never Written a Note for Percussion (1971)
James Tenney
performed by Morton J. Olsen

Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra (1988)
for solo triangle
Alvin Lucier
performed by Hannes Lingens

listen to Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra performed by Hannes Lingens at (12:56)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on December 7th, 2014

#040: Sunday, November 30th, 2014 8pm

Bryan Eubanks soprano saxophone, feedback
Xavier Lopez sine tones

&

Transients by Lucio Capece
for Analog synthesiser, electric guitar, rotating speakers.

http://luciocapece.blogspot.de/

#039: Sunday, November 23rd, 2014 8pm

Tony Buck/Magda Mayas

Corey Fogel (US) solo

&

Magda Mayas/Chris Abrahams (AUS)

http://knitdrums.tumblr.com/
http://magdamayas.jimdo.com/

#038: Sunday, November 16th, 2014 8pm

Ear Dancers (2013)
by Goh Lee Kwang
realized by Rishin Singh

#037: Sunday, November 9th, 2014 8pm

UNTERHOLZ/(spinoza wucherung)
Marcus Kaiser, (2005/2006)

performed by:
Jonhny Chang, viola Koen Nutters, bass Nils Ostendorf, trumpet Rishin Singh, trombone

http://www.timescraper.de/marcus-kaiser.html
http://www.timescraper.de/_marcus-kaiser/videos.html

listen to Marcus Kaisers' Unterholz (61:05)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on November 9th, 2014

#036: Sunday, November 2nd, 2014 8pm

Catherine Lamb - Shade/Gradient
for viola, voice, and oscillators ( 2012)

http://sacredrealism.org/catlamb/index.html

#035: Sunday, October 26th, 2014 8pm

Anthony Pateras piano
Anthony Burr clarinet
Tony Buck percussion

http://anthonypateras.com/
http://www.gardenvariety.org/people/anthony.html

listen to Tony Buck, Anthony Pateras, and Anthony Burr (45:03)
recorded live by Bryan Eubanks on October 26th, 2014

#034: Sunday, October 19th, 2014 8pm

Hanna Hartman solo

&

Wolfman, Robert Ashley, 1960/64
realized by Nathan Fuhr and Adam Asnan

http://www.hannahartman.de/
http://www.urbanrituals.org

#033: Sunday, October 12th, 2014 8pm

Anthea Caddy (AUS) - solo cello

#032: Sunday, October 5th, 2014 8pm

Helena behind the curtain (after Reichman)
for flute and pre-recorded sound
Henry Andersen, 2014
performed by Rebecca Lane, flutes

&

Doron Sadja
Circle of Confusion, for Nord Lead 2 synthesizer

http://doron.sadja.com/

listen to Helena behind the curtain (after Reichman)(19:06)
listen to Doron Sadja (31:13)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on October 5th, 2014

#031: Sunday, September 28th, 2014 8pm

the stymphalian birds
Rishin Singh, 2014

Performed by:
Johnny Chang, Hannes Lingens, & Morton J Olsen

&

Lucio Capece & Ilia Belorukov (RU)

http://belorukov.blogspot.de/
http://rishinsingh.com/
http://luciocapece.blogspot.de/

listen to the stymphalian birds (17:15)
listen to Lucio Capece & Ilia Belorukov (30:16)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 28th, 2014

#030: Sunday, September 21st, 2014 8pm

Jim Denley (AU) & Rosalind Hall (AU) - saxophones

https://soundcloud.com/rosalind-hall/sets/jim-denley-and-rosalind-hall

Listen to Jim Denley and Rosalind Hall:
part 1 (11:12)
part 2 (14:39)
part 3 (14:04)
part 4 (09:50)

recorded live by Rosalind Hall on September 21st, 2014

#029: Sunday, September 7th, 2014 8pm

For Accordion and Electronics
Bryan Eubanks, 2012
performed by Hannes Lingens

&

Stéphane Rives (FR) - soprano saxophone
Bryan Eubanks - synthesizer/electronics

www.sacredrealism.org/bryaneubanks/works
https://soundcloud.com/stephane-rives

listen to For Accordion and Electronics (37:24)
listen to Stéphane Rives and Bryan Eubanks (25:54)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on September 7th, 2014

#028: Sunday, August 31st, 2014 8pm

Gudinni Cortina (MX) - No input mix board,electromagnetic feedback, semiconductors.
http://m.soundcloud.com/gudinni-cortina/

followed by a free screening of Robert Ashley's Music with Roots in the Aether ep. 3:
Landscape with Alvin Lucier including performances of:
Outlines of Persons and Things (1975), Bird and Person Dyning (1975), and Music for Solo Performer (1965).

preceded by Burkhard Beins playing the entire Obscure Records series at Echo Bücher, Grüntaler 9, from 3pm to 8pm......

http://www.lovely.com/titles/vhsroots.html
http://alucier.web.wesleyan.edu/

#027: Sunday, August 17th, 2014 8pm

KKP3
Sébastien Branche (FR) - saxophones
Ludger Hennig - electronics
Robert Rehnig - electronics
&
Annette Krebs performing Rush! - street-music-live-version-
for electro-acoustic guitar, tape, electronics
released in 2014 within the Berlin Series No.2, Another Timbre, UK.

www.anothertimbre.com/kestentraylekrebs.html
http://annettekrebs.eu/docu/rush/e2013.html

listen to KKP3 (25:54)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on August 17th, 2014
listen to Annette Krebs' "rush" (34:05)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on August 17th, 2014

#026: Sunday, August 10th, 2014 8:00pm

Koen Nutters
Fields (2014)
version for bass, bass clarinet, viola, percussion, sinetones and paper

performed by Konzert Minimal
Lucio Capece, Johnny Chang, Koen Nutters, & Morten J Olsen

listen to Koen Nutters' "Fields" (33:50)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on August 10th, 2014

#025: Sunday, August 3rd, 2014 8pm

Annie Lewandowski (US) solo - piano and electronics
&
Robin Hayward - microtonal tuba solo

http://annielewandowski.com/
http://www.robinhayward.de/index.html

listen to Annie Lewandowski (28:53)
**all music/songs by Annie Lewandowski except "Sad Ebb" by Caroline Kraabel
recorded live by Adam Asnan on August 3rd, 2014

#024: Sunday, July 27th, 2014 8pm

Jonathan Zorn (US) - voice, synthesizer, electronics
presents selections from Language as Dust and the Freud Pieces
&

Hillary Jeffrey - trombone solo

http://jonathanzorn.net/
http://www.hiljef.com/

listen to Jonathan Zorn (48:23)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on July 27th, 2014
listen to Hillary Jeffrey (34:46)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on July 27th, 2014

#023: Sunday, July 20th, 2014 8:00pm

Boris Baltschun - 4 channel electronic works

http://www.ohnetitel.org/

#022: Sunday, July 13th, 2014 8pm

MotherTongue
Performance for voice, text, snare drum and ballon

Alessandra Eramo - voice (IT/DE)
David Grollman - percussion (US)

www.ezramo.com
http://www.opensound.org/opensoundbios/davidgrollman.html

listen to Alessandra Eramo and David Grollman (31:59)
recorded live by Adam Asnan on July 13th, 2014

#021: Sunday, July 6th, 2014 8pm

Los Glissandinos

Kai Fagaschinski, Clarinet
Klaus Filip (Vienna), ppooll, sinetones

#020: Sunday, June 29th, 2014 8pm

Miguel A. Garcia (Basque Country) - no-input mixer + electronics
Gerard Lipik (Poland) - electronics, objects

http://www.gerardlebik.com
http://www.xedh.org/

#019: Sunday, June 22nd, 2014 8pm

Werner Dafeldecker
Graphic scores

'small worlds' (for 6 players)
'Hyogo' (for 4 players)

Interpreted by:
Aviva Endean, Clarinets
Jon Heilbron, Double Bass
Rebecca Lane, Flutes
Matthias Schack-Arnott, Percussion
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet
Alex Garsden, guitar

#018: Sunday, June 15th, 2014 8pm

Activity Center & Mat Pogo
Mat Pogo - voice
Burkhard Beins - percussion and strings
Michael Renkel - strings and percussion

&

Ercklentz/Neumann/Santos Silva
Sabine Ercklentz - trumpet
Andrea Neumann - inside piano
Susana Santos Silva (Portugal) - trumpet

Mark So (US) - tapes, readings, etc.
The Los Angeles based composer presents a late night "dj" set.....with Cat Lamb, Julia Holter

http://www.angelfire.com/rebellion/mark_so/
http://www.burkhardbeins.de/groups/activity_center.html
http://www.burpenterprise.com/burp/units/mat-pogo/

#017: Sunday, June 8th, 2014 8pm

Seth Cluett (US)
Johnny Chang

http://www.onelonelypixel.org/
http://www.wandelweiser.de/johnny-chang.html

#016: Sunday, May 25th, 2014 8pm

therubyrubyruby
Derek Shirley - doublebass
Steve Heather - percussion
Margareth Kammerer - voice

#015: Sunday, May 18th, 2014 8pm

Subroutine
Robin Hayward - microtonal tuba
Morton J. Olsen - rotating bass drum

#014: Sunday, May 11th, 2014 8pm

Andrea Neumann - modified autoharp, mixer
Bonnie Jones - samples, electronics (US)

&

Chris Cogburn (US) - percussion, electronics

#013: Sunday, May 4th, 2014 8pm

Axel Dörner - trumpet

#012: Sunday, April 27th, 2014 8pm

Derek Shirley - analog synthesizer, electronics

#011: Sunday, April 20th, 2014 8pm

Ben Vida (US) - laptop, analog/digital synthesis

http://benvida.blogspot.de/

#010: Sunday, April 13th, 2014 8pm

THE REAL AS IMAGINARY
Voice and Noise
Peter Ablinger (2012)
performed by the composer

ablinger.mur.at/

#009: Sunday, April 6th, 2014 8pm

Héctor Rey: mixer and springs
Rishin Singh: trombone

soundcloud.com/hectorrey
rishinsingh.com

#008: Sunday, March 23rd, 2014 8pm

Mike Majkowski - doublebass

listen to Mike Majkowski (42:40)
recorded live by MM, March 16th, 2014

#007: Sunday, March 16th, 2014 8pm

music of Viola Torros

Catherine Lamb & Johnny Chang - violas

&

Chris Abrahams - solo DX-7

www.wandelweiser.de/_viola-torros

listen to Chris Abrahams (21:12)
recorded live direct from the board by Bryan Eubanks, March 16th, 2014
listen to Viola Torros (19:13)
recorded live by Johnny Chang, March 16th, 2014

#006: Sunday, March 2nd, 2014 8pm

Music of Peter Ablinger

SS GIOVANNI E PAOLO (2007/2012)
phonography and 1-3 wind instruments with glissando slide

AMTSSEE BEI REGEN (2008)
for 3 - 8 parts (1 - 8 instruments), variable instrumentation

performed by:
Rishin Singh - trombone
Catherine Lamb - viola
Lucio Capece - bass clarinet
Rebecca Lane - flute

http://ablinger.mur.at/

#005: Sunday, February 16th, 2014 8pm

Lucio Capece

5 Stars

For 7 Speakers creating Pendulum Waves, Sequencer, Analog Synthesiser

luciocapece.blogspot.de/

#004: Sunday, February 9th 8pm

Cristian Carracedo (Argentina) - objects and laptop

&

the Still

Derek Shirley - doublebass
Rico Repotente - guitar
Steve Heather - percussion

www.soundimplant.com

#003a: Sunday, February 2nd, 2014 8pm

Doug Theriault (US)

solo for guitar/electronics

dougtheriault.org/

#003: Sunday, January 26th, 2014 8pm

Hannes Lingens :: "radio and dispersed percussion"

http://hanneslingens.de/

#002: Sunday, January 19th, 2014 8pm

Johnny Chang: viola
Derek Shirley: doublebass

www.soundimplant.com
www.wandelweiser.de/johnny-chang.html

&

visiting from Sydney, Australia......

Laura Altman: clarinet
Monica Brooks: Accordion

lauraaltman.net
a review with audio samples of their recent CD, "as is"

#001a: Sunday, January 12th, 2014 8pm

Héctor Rey: no-input mixer

soundcloud.com/hectorrey

#001: Sunday, December 15th, 2013 8pm

Lucio Capece: soprano saxophone, Pendulating Speakers in Oscillation
Jamie Drouin: field recordings

www.jamiedrouin.com
luciocapece.blogspot.de/